2016 District 24
Team Scores


1. Southern 224.5
2. Lacey 113.5
3. TR South 102
4. TR East 81
5. Pinelands 76
6. Central 74
7. TR North 69
8. Donovan Catholic 67
9. Manchester Twp. 66.5
10. Lakewood 35
11. Barnegat 33






Triumph Wrestling



Wrestling Singlets

Matguard
Wrestlin


nce Wrestling

2016 District 24 Championships
Saturday, February 20th



DISTRICT 24 FINALS
182: #1 Christopher Nielsen (Pinelands) d. #2 Joe Toci (Southern)  11-6
195: #1 Will Farparan (Manchester) p. #2 Sal DiSalvo (Donovan Catholic)  1:10
220: #3 Kelly Conklin (TR East) p. #4 Blaine Pisano (Central)  0:58
Hwt: #1 Darius Marrow (Central) p. #2 Mike Frezza (Pinelands)  3:40
106: Hunter Gutierrez (Lacey) d. #2 Owen Kretschmer (Southern)  7-0
113: #2 Nick Reilly (TR North) d. #1 Luke Moynihan (Lacey)  11-10
120: #1 Zach Martin (TR South) d. #3 Anthony Datello (Lacey)  4-2
126: #3 Nicholas Gallicchio (TR South) d. #4 Christopher Rodriguez (Manchester)  6-5 TB
132: #1 Owen McClave (TR South) d. #2 Gianni Bennett (Southern)  13-6
138: #1 Cole Corrigan (TR South) d. #3 Mike Racanelli (Southern)  9-3
145: #1 Teddy Caporrino (Southern) md. #3 Conor Panzarella (Donovan Catholic)  16-5
152: AJ Meyers (TR East) d. #3 Matt Garrity (Lacey)  7-0
160: #1 Seon Bowker (Southern) d. #2 Marco Quintero (Lakewood)  5-1
170: #1 Peyton Blauvelt (Southern) p. #3 Mike DeGennaro (TR North)  1:44
Southern wins Team Title - John Stout (Southern) Coach of the Year - Owen McClave (TRS) Outstanding Wrestler
District 24 on TrackWrestling


3RD PLACE MATCHES
106: #3 Sean Foley (Barnegat) md. #4 Jonathan Salvemini (Manchester)  11-1
113: #4 Dylan Cardell (Southern) p. #3 Riley Stephenson (Pinelands)  1:48
120: #4 Charlie Peterson (Barnegat) p. #2 Jeff Emmets (Central)  1:25
126: #2 Matt Barnett (Southern) p. #1 Luke Gauthier (Lacey)  2:43
132: #4 Omar Farouk (TR North) d. #3 Evan Cyphers (Lacey)  9-6
138: #2 Cristiaan Dailey (Donovan Catholic) md. #5 Sam Moynihan (Lacey)  10-2
145: #2 Patrick O'Donnell (TR North) d. #4 Kemar Chambers (Lakewood )  5-2
152: #2 Pat Mooney (Southern) p. #4 Ryan Acosta (Donovan Catholic)  3:27
160: #4 Corrado Spinosa (Central) md. #6 Andrew Albanese (Pinelands)  15-5
170: Kelley Lutz (Pinelands) by dq over #2 Marques Alexander (TR South)
182: #4 Justin Hertler (TR East) d. #3 Alex Palacio (Donovan Catholic)  3-2
195: #3 Nick Suriano (Southern) md. #4 Jake Dallago (TR East)  10-0
220: #1 Phillip Pender (Manchester) d. #2 Joe Miele (Southern)  8-6 SV
Hwt: #3 Jonathan Kobus (TR South) p. #5 Dan Lynch (Southern)  2:41







2015 District 24 Finals
170: #3 Peyton Blauvelt (Southern) d. #1 Dylan DaSilva (TR North)  4-3
182: #1 Joe Salvato (TR South) d. #2 Tyler MacLaine (TR North)  3-2
195: #1 Quentin DeCarlo (TR South) d. #3 Javier Holguin (Manchester)  4-2
220: #1 Mike Siwiec (TR North) d. #2 Pat Ferraro (Southern)  4-1
Hwt: #1 Darius Marrow (Central) p. #2 Alex Scherer (TR North)  4:39
106: #2 Luke Moynihan (Lacey)  d. #1 Jeff Deluise (Barnegat)  11-7
113: #1 Nick Gallichio (TR South) d. #3 Ricardo Diaz (TR North)  3-1
120: #1 Owen McClave (TR South) d. #3 Chris Crane (Southern)  2-1
126: #1 Cole Corrigan (TR South) p. #3 Gianni Bennett (Southern)  1:17
132: #1 James Knoeller (Southern) md. #3 Patrick O'Donnell (TR North)  13-0
138: #3 Pat Mooney (Southern) d. #1 Connor Garrity (Lacey)  10-6
145: #1 Thomas Poklikuha (Pinelands) vs. #3 Seon Bowker (Southern)
152: #1 Matt Wilhelm (Southern) tf. #2 AJ Meyers (TR East)  17-2 4:15
160: #1 Antrez Clagon (TR South) p. #3 Corrado Spinosa (Central)  1:30

District 24 3rd Place Matches
106: #6 Owen Kretschmer (Southern) p. #5 Riley Stephenson (Pinelands)  1:16
113: #4 Luke Gauthier (Lacey) d. #2 Mike Heck (Pinelands)  4-0
120: #2 Yoseph Borai (TR East) p. #4 Charles Peterson (Barnegat)  3:21
126: #4 Kevin Tranz (Lacey) d. #2 Christopher Rodriguez (Manchester)  3-2 TB
132: #2 Jaquan Jaquez (Lakewood) d. #4 Zach Martin (TR South)  3-2
138: #2 Vinny Fichera (TR North) d. #4 Connor Panzarella (TR South)  3-2
145: #2 Ryan O'Donnell (TR North) d. #4 Marco Quintero (Lakewood)  3-2
152: #3 Matt Garrity (Lacey) md. #4 Francesco LoScrudato (TR South)  10-0
160: #2 Joe Toci (Southern) d. #4 Jonathan Meaney (Manchester)  11-9
170: #2 Chris Nielsen (Pinelands) d. #4 Will Farparan (Manchester)  5-0
182: #5 Greg Schmalz (Barnegat) d. #3 Dom DiSalvo (Donovan Catholic)  2-1
195: #2 Anthony Terry (Lakewood) p. #5 Jordan Hardy (Central)  0:49
220: #4 Dennis Corbin (Central) d. #3 Mike Rutter (TR South)  3-2
Hwt: #3 Rafael Natal (Manchester) d. #5 Mike Frezza (Pinelands)  7-0










D24 Finals

106: #1 Jeff DeLuise (Barnegat) d. #3 Zack Martin (TR South)  7-2
113: #1 Owen McClave (TR South) d. #3 James Knoeller (Southern)  4-2
120: #1 Chris Crane (Southern) md. #2 Patrick O'Donnell (TR North)  16-6
126: #1 Brandon Murray (TR South) d. #2 Andrew Tonneson (Southern)  2-1
132: #1 Bryan Brown (Southern) d. #3 Nick Vecci (Lacey)  1-0
138: #1 Matt Wilhelm (Southern) d. #3 Thomas Poklikuha (Pinelands)  7-5
145: #1 Zach Wilhelm (Southern) p. #3 Andrew Garrity (Lacey)  1:01
152: #1 Nick Racanelli (Southern) d. #2 Dylan DaSilva (TR North)  8-7 2OT
160: #1 Joe Salvato (TR South) p. #3 Peyton Blauvelt (Southern)  5:33
170: #2 Antrez Clagon (TR South) d. #1 Gerardo Jorge 3-2 2OT
182: #2 Tyler MacLaine (TR North) d. #4 Jake Paton (Central)  1-0
195: #1 Greg Moran (Barnegat) p. #2 Pat Ferraro (Southern)  2:32
220: #2 Jesse Bauta (Southern) d. #1 Mike Siwiec (TR North)  12-5
Hwt: Atanacio Carrillo (Central) d. James Kearney (TR South)  2-0


D24 3rd Place Matches
106: #4 Shawn Kurinzi (TRN) d. #2 Mike Heck (Pinelands)  8-3
113: #2 Yoseph Borai (TR East) p. #5 Alex Saggau (Central)  2:33
120: #3 Chris Rodriguez (Manchester) d. #4 Jaquan Jaquez (Lakewood)  3-2
126: #3 Vinny Fichera (TR North) d. #5 Sam Moynihan (Lacey)  3-2
132: #2 Cory Byrne (Pinelands) d. #4 Dan Buhagiar (Central)  6-3
138: #2 Connor Garrity (Lacey) p. #4 Steven Rodriguez (Manchester)  0:35
145: #4 Marco Quintero (Lakewood ) d. #2 Ryan O'Donnell (TR North)  4-1
152: #4 Kyle Brandt (Lacey) d. #3 Jonathan Meaney (Manchester)  5-2
160: #2 James Mattina (Pinelands) md. #4 Isiah Jackson (Manchester)  10-2
170: #4 Bradley Louth (Manchester) d. #6 Brett Lyons (Central)  7-0
182: Dominico DiSalvo (Monsignor Donovan) by forfeit
195: #3 Richard Gonzalez (TR South) d. #4 Alex Scherer (TR North)  3-1
220: #3 Josh Foca (Central) md. #4 Garrett Hulse (Manchester)  13-4
285: #3 Zach Andrews (Barnegat) p. #4 Darius Marrow (Lakewood)  5:55



CLICK HERE FOR DISTRICT 24 BRACKETS




2013 Finals
106: #1 Owen McClave (TR South) d. #2 James Knoeller (Southern)  8-3
113: #1 Kevin Corrigan (TR South) d. #2 Ben Mrozinski (Lacey)  10-4
120: #1 Brandon Murray (TR South) d. #2 Connor Garrity (Lacey)  10-3
126: #2 Zach Maikisch (TR South) d. #1 Andrew Tonneson (Southern)  5-4
132: #1 Zach Wilhelm (Southern) by injury default over #2 Ryan Davis (TR North)
138: #1 Rich Lewis (TR East) md. #2 Jake Campana (Southern)  13-4
145: #1 BJ Clagon (TR South) md. #2 Nick Racanelli (Southern)  16-6
152: #1 Chris Serpico (Southern) md. #3 Dylan DaSilva (TR North)  15-5
160: #2 Gerardo Jorge (Southern) d. #1 Antres Clagon (TR South)  2-1 UTB
170: #1 Luke Fernandez (Lacey) tf. #3 Tyler MacLaine (TR North)  17-0
182: #1 Connor Case (Southern) d. #2 Quentin DeCarlo (TR South)  4-1 3OT
195: #1 Dave Mitchell (TR North) d. #2 Armando Leonor (TR East)  3-2
220: #2 Patrick Schinder (Lacey) md. #4 Matt Frigon (Barnegat)  10-2
Hwt: #1 Marvin Hayden (TR South) d. #2 Atanacio Carrillo (Central)  3-1 OT

3rd Place Matches
106: #4 DeLuise (Barnegat) d. #3 Orellana (TRN)  4-3
113: #3 Crane (Southern) d. #4 Curtis (TRE)  5-4
120: #6 Borai (TRE) d. #4 Rodriguez (Manchester)  6-5
126: #3 Poklikuha (Pinelands) md. #4 O'Donnell (TRN)  9-1
132: #3 Mandara (Barnegat) d. #4 Vecci (Lacey)  7-1
138: #3 Garrity (Lacey) md. #5 Pereira (Mon Don)  11-2
145: #5 Knapp (Lacey) d. #3 Mattina (Pinelands)  7-6
152: #2 Applegate (TRS) p. #4 Stoma (Barnegat)  5:21
160: #3 Rembach (Manchester) p. #5 Paprota (Lacey)  1:10
170: #2 Kirk (Barnegat) d. #4 DiSalvo (Mon Don)  4-2
182: #5 Schmalz (Barnegat) d. #6 Blasco (Pinelands)  5-2
195: #4 Foca (Central) d. #6 Holguin (Manchester)  6-5 UTB
220: #1 Bauta (Southern) d. #3 Paton (Central)  9-6
Hwt: #4 Andrews (Barnegat) d. #6 Dietrich (TRE)  4-1


CLICK HERE FOR 2013 BRACKETS



2012 Finals
106: Matt Wilhelm (Southern) d. Brandon Murray (TR South)  3-1 (OT)
113: Kevin Corrigan (TR South) p. Bryan Brown (Southern)  5:04
120: Zach Wilhelm (Southern) md. Kevin Enright (Lacey)  10-1
126: Matt Theobold (TR South) d. Jalen Ramos (Central)  2-0
132: Rich Lewis (TR East) d. Jesse Meaney (Manchester)  2-1
138: BJ Clagon (TR South) tf. Jake Campana (Southern)  20-3
145: Ken Theobold (TR South) md. Christopher Serpico (Southern)  10-0
152: Steve Johns (Southern) md. Jon Buhagiar (Central)  11-3
160: Nick Hem (Southern) md. Antres Clagon (TR South)  11-1
170: Nick Osborn (TR South) d. Connor Case (Southern)  8-6
182: Steve Hodgson (Southern) d. Greg Moran (Barnegat)  5-1
195: Patrick Schinder (Lacey) d. Matt Schofield (Barnegat)  10-8 (OT)
220: Lex Knapp (Lacey) d. Jeff Paton (Central)  3-1
Hwt: Fernando Perez (TR East) d. Josh Ghigliotty (Southern)  3-2 (OT)
)


CLICK HERE FOR BRACKETS


3rd Place Matches
106: Nick Fogarty (Barnegat) d. Corey Byrne (Pinelands)  5-2
113: Ben Mrozinski (Lacey) md. Vinny Fichera (TR North)  13-1
120: Chris Phillips (Central) d. Tom Poklikuha (Pinelands)  4-2

126: Matt Yostpile (Southern) d. Joe Mandara (Barnegat)  5-3
132: Garrett Applegate (TR South) d. Joe Rodano (Pinelands)  8-7
138: Abdullah Abdelaziz (Pinelands) d. Chris Stafford (Manchester)  9-5
145: Ed Santiago (Barnegat) d. John Kroon (Central)  9-4
152: Dan DaSilva (TR North) d. Danny Moore (Lacey)  12-8
160: Kyle Lake (TR North) p. Ryan Kirk (Barnegat)  1:24
170: Donald Jacob (TR East) p. Trevor Finch (Lacey)  2:11
182: Armando Leonor (TR East) md. Anthony Ravallo (TR South)  17-3
195: Jesse Bauta (Southern) d. Josh Foca (Central)  4-2
220: Zeb Collins (Southern) d. Marvin Hayden (TR South)  4-1
Hwt: Ken Johnson (Manchester) by injury default over Jake Fernandez (Lacey)












2011 District 24 Finals

103: Anthony D'Anton (Monsignor Donovan) d. Kyle Davis (Southern)  4-3
112: Kevin Corrigan (TR South) md. Zach Wilhelm (Southern)  8-0
119: Jalen Ramos (Central) d. Rich Lewis (TR East)  1-0
125: Kyle Casaletto (Southern) md. Ken Theobold (Manchester)  9-1
130: BJ Clagon (TR South) d. Bubba Lanno (Southern)  9-6
135: Jesse Meaney (Manchester) p. Mike Veneziano (TR East)  5:09
140: Jake Campana (Southern) d. Danny Moore (Lacey)  4-3
145: Anthony Mesler (Southern) d. Chris DeDeyn (Central)  3-2
152: Kyle Kenny (TR South) p. Matt Riegert (Manchester)  3:00
160: Kalyph Hardy (Central) d. Anthony Ravallo (TR South)  8-6
171: Anthony Prendimano (Manchester) d. Jeff McElwee (Southern)  3-2 (OT)
189: Lex Knapp (Lacey) p. Anthony Vincent (Southern)  3:37
215: Evan Tarver (TR South) p. Cody Smead (Southern)  3:29
Hwt: Kyle Cox (Southern) d. Fernando Perez (TR East)  1-0

CLICK HERE FOR DISTRICT 24 BRACKETS

2011 Team Score
1 Southern 238.5
2 Toms River South 153
3 Manchester 121
4 Central 92.5
5 Lacey 91
6 Toms River East 87
7 Monsignor Donovan 55
8 Toms River North 50
9 Barnegat 23
9 Pinelands 23
11 Lakewood 20











2010 Finals
Hwt: Jimmy Lawson (Manchester) p. Mike Stupiello (Lacey)  4:55
103: Kyle McNulty (TRN) d. Kevin Corrigan (Toms River South)  8-6 (OT)
112: Kyle Casaletto (Southern) md. Jalen Ramos (Central)  13-0
119: Ken Theobold (Manchester) d. Allan Manzano  6-0
125: BJ Clagon (Toms River South) d. Bubba Lanno (Southern)  8-4
130: Jesse Meaney (Southern) vs. Rich Tieto (Southern)  1-0
135: Trevor Mooney (Pinelands) p. Anthony Messler (Southern)  :45
140: Ed Ruhnke (Central) d. Ryan Riegert (Manchester)  3-1
145: Kyle Kenny (Toms River South) d. Shane Herring (Barnegat)  7-3
152: Jeff McElwee (Southern) p. Brandon Bezak (Pinelands)  2:47
160: Anthony Sherman (Toms River East) d. Ken Dougherty (Toms River North)  3-1
171: Bryan Sternlieb (Toms River East) d. Mike Barone (Toms River North)  6-2
189: Mike Case (Southern) d. Evan Tarver (Toms River South)  5-0
215: David Jusino (Lakewood) p. Lex Knapp (Lacey)  2:47

3rd Place
103: Rich Lewis (Toms River East) d. Anthony D'Anton (Monsignor Donovan)  4-3
112: Garrett Applegate (Toms River South) p. Matt Theobold (Manchester)  5:44
119: Colin Coffey (Lacey) md. Matt Yostpille (Southern)  19-7
125: Chris Stafford (Manchester) d. Christian Lippai (Pinelands) m 6-3
130: Christian Chasmer (Pinelands) d. Steve Knapp (Lacey)  3-2
135: Andrew Micheliche (TRS) d. Taylor Mitchell (Barnegat)  5-1
140: Tim Nichols (Monsignor Donovan) p. Steve Johns (Southern)  1:12
145: Steve Glawson (Monsignor Donovan) md. Ethan Kapp (Manchester)  8-0
152: Matt Riegert (Manchester) d. Sean Duckers (Toms River South)  6-4
160: Anthony Prendimano (Manchester) p. Ian Olsen (Pinelands)  3:32
171: Nick Osborn (TRS) d. Brandon Jaworowski (Central)  7-3
189: Hoss Gonzales (Manchester) d. Josh Kopp (Monsignor Donovan)  5-2
215: John D'Ambrosio (Toms River East) d. Kevin Westburg (Southern)  4-0
Hwt: John Clark (Toms River East) d. Tony Frigon (Barnegat)  7-5

2009 FINALS

103: Kyle Caseletto (Southern) d. Kyle McNulty (Toms River North) 6-4
112: Allen Manzano (Toms River South) d. Rich Tieto (Southern) 3-2
119: Vinnie DelleFave (Toms River East) md. Mark Maestrey (Toms River South) 15-7
125: Mike Maestrey (Toms River South) md. Dan Mooney (Pinelands) 20-8
130: Randy Faiges (Central Regional) p. Jed Brown (Southern) 1:49
135: Johnny Morano (Toms River North) d. Jason Walters (Southern) 11-4
140: Shane Herring (Barnegat) p. Jeff McElwee (Southern) 4:49
145: Kyle Kenny (Toms River South) d. Vince Prozzo (Toms River East) 9-8
152: Frank Miele (Southern) d. Justin Molzon (Toms River East) 5-1
160: Brian Broderick (Southern) d. Anthony Sherman (Toms River East) 7-2
171: Bryan Sternlieb (Toms River East) p. Schumann (Toms River South) 3:45
189: Brian Newman (Toms River North) md. Mike Case (Southern) 13-5
215: Glen Carson (Southern) p. David Jusino (Lakewood) :55
HWT: Jimmy Lawson (Manchester) p. Alex Green (Pinelands) 1:26

1. Southern - 215.5
2. TR East - 143
3. TR South - 136
4. TR North - 112
5. Central - 80.5
6. Pinelands - 67
7. Manchester - 50
8. Lacey - 46
9. Barnegat - 38
9. Msgr. Donovan - 38
11. Lakewood - 20

CLICK HERE FOR BRACKETS & AGATES

3rd Place
103: Jalen Ramos (Central) d. Anthony D'Anton (Monsignor Donovan)  4-3
112: Taylor Kau (TR North) p. Christian Porter (Central)  1:30
119: Bubba Lanno (Southern) d. Christian Chasmer (Pinelands)  2-1
125: Chris Trout (Lacey) d. Johnny Resto (TR East)  5-0
130: Ethan Knapp (Manchester) p. Marcus Marella (TR East)  4:19
135: Marc Gortva (TR South) md. Greg Venditto (Pinelands)
140: Steve Glawson (Monsignor Donovan) d. Dan Venter (TR South)  5-3
145: Brandon Lintner (Pinelands) d. Kalyph Hardy (Central)  6-5
152: Mike Barone (TR North) d. Matt Conrad (Lacey)  4-3 (OT)
160: Tyler Nascimento (Central) d. Ken Dougherty (TR North)  5-1
171: Mike Chiapetta (Southern) d. Scott Forrester (Manchester)  7-6
189: Mike Peoples (TR East) p. Matt Weaver (Central)  2:41
215: Justin Aeling (TR South) def. Curtis Kelly (TR North)  :39
Hwt: Mike Stupiello (Lacey) p. Steve Sprague (Southern)  5:25

Medal Winners

103

1st: (So) Kyle Casaetto (Southern)
2nd: (Jr) Kyle McNulty (TR North)
3rd: (Fr) Jalen Ramos (Central)

112
1st: (So) Allan Manzano (TR South)
2nd: (Jr) Rich Tieto (Southern)
3rd: (Sr) Taylor Kau (TR North)

119
(Sr) Vinnie DelleFave (TR East)
(Sr) Mark Maestrey (TR South)
(So) Bubba Lanno (Southern)

125
(Sr) Mike Maestrey (TR South)
(Jr) Dan Mooney (Pinelands)
(Sr) Chris Trout (Lacey)

130
(Sr) Randy Faiges (Central)
(Jr) Jed Brown (Southern)
(Jr) Ethan Knapp (Manchester)

135
(Sr) Johnny Morano (TR North)
(Sr) Jason Walters (Southern)
(Sr) Marc Gortva (TR South)

140
(Jr) Shane Herring (Barnegat)
(So) Jeff McElwee (Southern)
(So) Steve Glawson (Monsignor Donovan)

145
(So) Kyle Kenny (TR South)
(Sr) Vince Prozzo (TR East)
(Sr) Brandon Lintner (Pinelands)


152
(Sr) Frank Miele (Southern)
(Sr) Justin Molzon (TR East)
(Jr) Mike Barone (TR North)

160
(Sr) Brian Broderick (Southern)
(Jr) Anthony Sherman (TR East)
(Sr) Tyler Nascimento (Central)

171
(Jr) Bryan Sternlieb (TR East)
(Sr) Mike Schumann (TR South)
(Sr) Mike Chiapetta (Southern)

189
(Sr) Brian Newman (TR North)
(Jr) Mike Case (Southern)
(Sr) Mike Peoples (TR East)

215
(Sr) Glenn Carson (Southern)
(Jr) Dave Jusino (Lakewood)
(Jr) Justin Aeling (TR South)

Hwt
(Jr) Jimmy Lawson (Manchester)
(Jr) Alex Green (Pinelands)
(Jr) Mike Stupiello (Lacey)


Returning Medal Winners in 2010



Southern (6)
1st Place: Kyle Casaletto (103)
2nd Place: Rich Tieto (112) / Jed Brown (130) / Jeff McElwee (140) / Mike Case (189)
3rd Place: Bubba Lanno (119)

TR South (3)
1st Place: Allan Manzano (112) / Kyle Kenny (145)
3rd Place: Justin Aeling (215)

Manchester (2)
1st Place: Jimmy Lawson (Hwt)
3rd Place: Ethan Knapp (130)


Pinelands (2)
2nd Place: Dan Mooney (125) / Alex Green (Hwt)


TR East (2)
1st Place: Bryan Sternlieb (171)
2nd Place: Anthony Sherman (160)

TR North (2)
2nd Place: Kyle McNulty (103)
3rd Place: Mike Barone (152)

Barnegat (1)
1st Place: Shane Herring (140)

Central Regional (1)
3rd Place: Jalen Ramos (103)

Lacey (1)
3rd Place: Mike Stupiello (Hwt)

Lakewood (1)
2nd Place: David Jusino (215)

Monsignor Donovan (1)
3rd Place: Steve Glawson (140)






NJSIAA District 24 Wrestling - Shore Conference Wrestling - NJ Wrestling